2022 World Cup finals bracket and fixtures schedule:

Check out all the fixtures and venues for the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar, including the knockout bracket.

What is the FIFA World Cup format?

The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four nations. The top two in each group will advance to the knockout rounds.

The competition then moves onto a round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and final.

The tournament was hosted is being hosted by Qatar between Nov. 21 and Dec. 18.

FIFA World Cup fixtures:

Group stage kick-off times and venues for all games will be confirmed in due course.

All times shown are local:

TIMEZONE CONVERSION:
1 pm local: 10 am GMT, 6 am ET:
6 pm local: 3 pm GMT, 11 am ET:
10 pm local: 7 pm GMT, 3 pm ET:

GROUP STAGE:

Monday, Nov. 21:
Group A: Qatar vs. Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7 pm)
Group A: Senegal vs. Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 1 pm)
Group B: England vs. Iran (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)
Group B: United States vs. Wales or Scotland / Ukraine (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 pm)

Tuesday, Nov. 22:
Group C: Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 1 pm)
Group C: Mexico vs. Poland (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 pm)
Group D: France vs. Peru or Australia / United Arab Emirates (Al Janoub Stadium; 10 pm)
Group D: Denmark vs. Tunisia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)

Wednesday, Nov. 23:
Group E: Spain vs. Costa Rica or New Zealand (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 7 pm)
Group E: Germany vs. Japan (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)
Group F: Belgium vs. Canada (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 pm)
Group F: Morocco vs. Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 1 pm)

Thursday, Nov. 24:
Group G: Brazil vs. Serbia (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)
Group G: Switzerland vs. Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 pm)
Group H: Portugal vs. Ghana (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 pm)
Group H: Uruguay vs. South Korea (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)

Friday, Nov. 25:
Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 4 pm)
Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7 pm)
Group B: England vs. United States (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)
Group B: Wales or Scotland / Ukraine vs. Iran (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1 pm)

Saturday, Nov. 26:
Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)
Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)
Group D: France vs. Denmark (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 pm)
Group D: Tunisia vs. Peru or Australia / United Arab Emirates (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 pm)

Sunday, Nov. 27:
Group E: Spain vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)
Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica or New Zealand (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1 pm)
Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 4 pm)
Group F: Croatia vs. Canada (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7 pm)

Monday, Nov. 28:
Group G: Brazil vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 7 pm)
Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 1 pm)
Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)
Group H: South Korea vs. Ghana (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4 pm)

Tuesday, Nov. 29:
Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 6 pm)
Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
Group B: Wales or Scotland / Ukraine vs. England (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 pm)
Group B: Iran vs. United States (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 10 pm)

Wednesday, Nov. 30:
Group C: Poland vs. Argentina (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 pm)
Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico (Lusail Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)
Group D: Tunisia vs. France (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
Group D: Peru or Australia / United Arab Emirates vs. Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 6 pm)

Thursday, Dec. 1:
Group E: Japan vs. Spain (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 pm)
Group E: Costa Rica or New Zealand vs. Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)
Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium (Ahmad bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
Group F: Canada vs. Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 pm)

Friday, Dec. 2:
Group G: Cameroon vs. Brazil (Lusail Stadium; 10 pm)
Group G: Serbia vs. Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 pm)
Group H: South Korea vs. Portugal (Education City Stadium; 6 pm)
Group H: Ghana vs. Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakra; 6 pm)

BRACKET – ROUND OF 16:

Saturday, Dec. 3:
49 – Winners of Group A vs. Runners-up of Group B (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
50 – Winners of Group C vs. Runners-up of Group D (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10 pm)

Sunday, Dec. 4:
52 – Winners of Group D vs. Runners-up of Group C (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 pm)
51 – Winners of Group B vs. Runners-up of Group A (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)

Monday, Dec. 5:
53 – Winners of Group E vs. Runners-up of Group F (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 6 pm)
54 – Winners of Group G vs. Runners-up of Group H (Stadium 974, Doha; 10 pm)

Tuesday, Dec. 6:
55 – Winners of Group F vs. Runners-up of Group E (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
56 – Winners of Group H vs. Runners-up of Group G (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)

BRACKET – QUARTERFINALS:

Friday, Dec. 9:
58 – Winners of 53 vs. Winners of 54 (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)
57 – Winners of 49 vs. Winners of 50 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)

Saturday, Dec. 10:
60 – Winners of 55 vs. Winners of 56 (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 6 pm)
59 – Winners of 51 vs. Winners of 52 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)

BRACKET – SEMIFINALS:

Tuesday, Dec. 13:
61 – Winners of 57 vs. Winners of 58 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10 pm)

Wednesday, Dec. 14:
62 – Winners of 59 vs. Winners of 60 (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10 pm)

BRACKET – THIRD PLACE:

Saturday, Dec. 17:
63 – Losers of 61 vs. Losers of 62 (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 6 pm)

BRACKET – FINAL:

Sunday, Dec. 18:
64 – Winners of 61 vs. Winners of 62 (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 6 pm)

Leave a Comment